Newport & District Table Tennis League
A sport for all ages
League Tables
Cup Competitions
Singles Competitions
Newport Closed Handicap Singles 2017-18
handicap  
  1st Round 2nd Round Quarter Final Semi Final Final Winner
  Bob Bellew BYE Granville Thomas Granville Thomas Mike Watts Helen Levy
 
  Crygg Oliver
 
  Granville Thomas Granville Thomas
 
  Jonathan Greensmith
 
  Julie Daltrey Julie Daltrey Julie Daltrey
 
  Alan Rees
 
  Frank Hillier BYE
 
  Jane Reeks
 
  Marcus Shipley Mike Watts Mike Watts Mike Watts
 
  Mike Watts
 
  Phil Yapp BYE
 
  Richard Maher
 
  Roland Whaite Roland Whaite Roland Whaite
 
  Wayne Manship
 
  Gethin Marshall Aaron Thomas
 
  Aaron Thomas
 
  Trevor Puw BYE Helen Levy Helen Levy Helen Levy
 
  Michal Luckanic
 
  Helen Levy Helen Levy
 
  Dave Macintosh
 
  John Evans John Evans John Evans
 
  John Henry
 
  Paul Griffiths BYE
 
  Dale Stevens
 
  Reg Smith Reg Smith Reg Smith Reg Smith
 
  Anthony Evans
 
  Chris Boswell Gareth Jones
 
  Gareth Jones
 
  Chris Monelle BYE Jeraze Dhanboora
 
  Damien Luckanic
 
  George Anastasov Jeraze Dhanboora
 
  Jeraze Dhanboora
 


 
Division 1 Singles 2017-18
  1st Round Quarter final Semi Final Final Winner
1 Jeraze Dhanbhoora Jeraze Dhanbhoora Jeraze Dhanbhoora Granville Thomas Frank Hillier
16 Paul Griffiths
9 Crygg Oliver Bye
8 Roland Whaite
5 Mike Watts BYE Granville Thomas
12 Dale Stevens
13 Granville Thomas Granville Thomas
4 Chris Boswell
3 Michal Luckanic Michal Luckanic Michal Luckanic Frank Hillier
14 Richard Maher
11 Marcus Shipley Marcus Shipley
6 Jane Reeks
7 Frank Hillier Frank Hillier Frank Hillier
10 John Evans
15 John Henry Reg Smith
2 Reg Smith

Number
Division 2 Championship 2017-2018
  1st Round 2nd Round Quarter Final Semi Final Final Winner  
1 Dave Macintosh Dave Macintosh Dave Macintosh Dave Macintosh Dave Macintosh Dave Macintosh  
64  
33 Bye  
32  
17 Bye Gethin Marshall  
48  
49 Gethin Marshall  
16  
9 Alan Rees Alan Rees George Anastasov  
56  
41 Bye  
24  
25 Bye George Anastasov  
40  
57 George Anastasov  
8  
5 Wayne Manship Wayne Manship Aaron Thomas Aaron Thomas  
60  
37 Bye  
28  
21 Julie Daltrey Aaron Thomas  
44  
53 Aaron Thomas  
12  
13 Bye Danny Dennis BYE  
52  
45 Danny Dennis  
20  
29 Bye Tevor Puw  
36  
61 Tevor Puw  
4  
3 Bob Bellew BYE Gareth Jones Jonathan Greensmith Helen Levy  
62  
35 Satish Vadapalli  
30  
19 Bye Gareth Jones  
46  
51 Gareth Jones  
14  
11 Chris Monelle Chris Monelle Jonathan Greensmith  
54  
43 Mike Minty  
22  
27 Bye Jonathan Greensmith  
38  
59 Jonathan Greensmith  
6  
7 Damien Luckanic Damien Luckanic Phil Yapp Helen Levy  
58  
39 Bye  
26  
23 Bye Phil Yapp  
42  
55 Phil Yapp  
10  
15 Helen Levy Helen Levy Helen Levy  
50  
47 Bye  
18  
31 Bye Anthony Evans  
34  
63 Anthony Evans  
2  
 
Newort Closed Championship 2016-2017
1st Round 2nd Round Quarter Final Semi Final Final Winner
Marcus Shipley Marcus Shipley Marcus Shipley Reg Smith Gareth Aviss  Gareth Aviss
Bye
Danny Dennis Gethin Marshall
Gethin Marshall
Nicolai Popovic   Reg Smith
Bye
Reg Smith Reg Smith
Bye
Ryan Oliver Ryan Oliver Ryan Oliver Gareth Aviss
Bye
Alan Rees Julie Daltrey
Julie Daltrey
Steven Edwards   Gareth Aviss
Mike Watts
Bye Gareth Aviss
Gareth Aviss
Dean Richards Dean Richards Dean Richards Dean Richards Dean Richards
Bye
Phil Yapp Phil Yapp
Mike Mellor
John Evans John Evans Granville Thomas
Mike Desmond
Granville Thomas Granville Thomas
Bye
Michael Lucanic Michael Lucanic Michael Lucanic Chris Boswell
Bye
Paul Griffiths Paul Griffiths
Damian Lucanic
Bye Bye Chris Boswell
Bye
Chris Boswell Chris Boswell
Bye


Division 1 Championship 2016-2017
 
1st Round 2nd Round Quarter Final Semi Final Final Winner
Marek Mercak Bye Marcus Shipley Pete Gardner Chris Boswell Gareth Aviss
Bye
Marcus Shipley Marcus Shipley
John Henry
Pete Gardner Pete Gardner Pete Gardner
Jane reeks
Bye Bye
Frank Hillier
Harry Skidmore Bye Chris Boswell Chris Boswell
Bye
Bye Chris Boswell
Chris Boswell
Roland Whaite Nicolai Popvic Nicolai Popvic
Nicolai Popovic
Bye Dean Richards
Dean Richards
Ryan Oliver Ryan Oliver Mike Watts Michael Lucanic Gareth Aviss
Bye
Bye Mike Watts
Mike Watts
Paul Griffiths Paul Roche Michael Lucanic
Paul Roche
Bye Michael Lucanic
Michael Lucanic
Jeraze Dhanbhoora Jeraze Dhanbhoora Reg Smith Gareth Aviss
Bye
Bye Reg Smith
Reg Smith
John Evans John Evans Gareth Aviss
Granville Thomas
Bye Gareth Aviss
Gareth Aviss




Division 2 Championship 2016-2017
1st Round 2nd Round Quarter Final Semi Final Final Winner
Dale Stephens Bye Bye Crygg Oliver Crygg Oliver Crygg Oliver
Bye
Alan Rees Bye
Danny Dennis
Trevor Puw Bye Crygg Oliver
Paul Stacey
Bye Crygg Oliver
Crygg Oliver
Alex Fradd Alex Fradd Alex Fradd Anthony Evans
Bye
Mike Minty Chris Monelle
Chris Monelle
John Zsolt Kalner Phil Yapp Anthony Evans
Phil Yapp
Bye Anthony Evans
Anthony Evans
Bob Bellew Mike Mellor Mike Mellor Dave Macintosh Steven Edwards
Mike Mellor
Bye Julie Daltrey
Julie Daltrey
Bye Gareth Jones Dave Macintosh
Gareth Jones
Dave Macintosh Dave Macintosh
Daniel Waters
Steven Edwards Steven Edwards Steven Edwards Steven Edwards
Bye
Damian Lucanic Wayne Manship
Wayne Manship
Gethin Marshall Gethin Marshall Gethin Marshall
Helen Levy
Bye Bye
Richard Maher

Newport Closed Handicap Singles 2016-17
handicap  
  1st Round 2nd Round 3rd Round Quarter Final Semi Final Final Winner
0 Marek Mercak Marek Mercak Daniel Waters Daniel Waters Dale Stephens Dean Richards Reg Smith
  Bye
4 Daniel Waters Daniel Waters
  Marc Redfern
3 Trevor Puw Trevor Puw Bye
  Bye
  Bye Bye
2 Bye
3 Michael Lucanic Michael Lucanic Dale Stephens Dale Stephens
  Bye
9 Alex Fradd Dale Stephens
5 Dale Stephens
7 Richard Maher Richard Maher Richard Maher
11 Chris Monelle
  Bye Ryan Oliver
4 Ryan Oliver
2 Dean Richards Dean Richards Dean Richards Dean Richards Dean Richards
  Bye
7 Wayne Manship Crygg Oliver
8 Crygg Oliver
5 Roland Whaite Roland Whaite Granville Thomas
26 Danny Dennis
  Bye Granville Thomas
3 Granville Thomas
2 Mike Watts Mike Watts Mike Watts Mike Watts
  Bye
12 Mike Mellor Paul Griffiths
6 Paul Griffiths
9 Dave Macintosh Steven Edwards Steven Edwards
8 Steven Edwards
  Bye Bye
1 Jeraze Dhanbhoora
1 Harry Skidmore Harry Skidmore Anthony Evans John Evans Gareth Jones Reg Smith
  Bye
7 Helen Levy Anthony Evans
8 Anthony Evans
4 Mike Minty Bye John Evans
11 Phil Yapp
  Bye John Evans
3 John Evans
2 Pete Gardner Pete Gardner Pete Gardner Gareth Jones
  Bye
12 Bob Bellew Bob Bellew
5 Bye
6 Gareth Jones Gareth Jones Gareth Jones
12 Bye
  Bye Frank Hillier
2 Frank Hillier
1 Chris Boswell Chris Boswell Chris Boswell Reg Smith Reg Smith
  Bye
8 John Zsolt Kalner John Zsolt Kalner
7 Nikoli Popovic
6 Reg Smith Reg Smith Reg Smith
11 Bye
  Bye Bye
4 Jane Reeks
3 Paul Roche Paul Roche Marcus Shipley Alan Rees
  Bye
8 Bye Marcus Shipley
2 Marcus Shipley
8 Alan Rees Alan Rees Alan Rees
6 Gethin Marshall
  Bye Gareth Aviss
0 Gareth Aviss


Home
News and Events
Competitions
Hall of Fame
Photos
Contact Us