Newport & District Table Tennis League
A sport for all ages
Fixtures
LeagueTables
Cup Competitions
Singles Competitions



Newport Closed Handicap Singles 2018-19
handicap PRELIMINARY ROUND  P1  RICHARD MAHER v BILL EVANS, P2   CHRIS MONELLE V RICHARD HANNAM, P3   PETE GARDNER V PHIL YAPP
  1st Round 2nd Round Quarter Final Semi Final Final Winner
2 JANE REEKS          
3 PAUL GRIFFITHS
12 LYNSEY EAGLE  
6 JONATHAN GREENSMITH
7 STEVE JENNINGS    
1 CHRIS BOSWELL
3 GEORGE ANASTASOV  
3 NIKOLA POPOVIC
6 STEVEN EDWARDS      
8 GETHIN MARSHALL
10 PETER SHORT  
4 JULIE DALTREY
2 GRANVILLE THOMAS    
6 DAVE MACINTOSH
8 AARON THOMAS  
4 ROLAND WHAITE
6 TREVOR PUW        
  P3
6 TONY EVANS  
4 DALE STEPHENS
2 FRANK HILLIER    
2 MATHEW O'DWYER
2 MIKE WATTS  
8 DAVID HAWKINS
1 REG SMITH      
8 BERNARD GIBB
  P1  
6 HELEN LEVEY
6 WAYNE MANSHIP    
4 MARCUS SHIPLEY
3 JOHN EVANS  
  P2



 
 
Newport Closed Singles Tournament
  Group Stage 1st Round 2nd Round QuartermFinal Semi Final Final Winner
GROUP 1 Reg Smith wg1          
George Astastasov
David Hawkins  
0
Group 16 0 rug3  
0
0 rug6
0
Group 9 John Evans wg9    
Helen Levy
Jonathan Greensmith rug11
0
Group 8 Paul Griffiths wg8  
Steven Edwards
0 rug9
0
Group 5 Jane Reeks wg5      
Dave Macintosh
Linsey Eagle rug12
0
Group 12 Richard Maher wg12  
Phil Yapp
Tony Evans rug10
0
Group 13 0 rug3    
0
0 rug7
0
Group 4 Granville Thomas wg4  
Marcus Shipley
Aaron Thomas  
0
Group 3 Frank Hillier wg3        
Julie Daltrey
Steve Jennings  
0
Group 14 0 rug1  
0
0 rug8
0
Group 11 Dale Stephens wg11    
Trevor Puw
Gethin Marshall rug9
0
Group 6 Matthew O'Dwyer wg6  
Chris Monelle
Bill Evans rug11
0
Group 7 Mike Watts wg7      
Wayne Manship
0 rug9
0
Group 10 Nikola Popovic wg10  
Peter Short
Bernard Gibb rug12
0
Group 15 0 rug4    
0
0 rug5
0
Group 2 Chris Boswell wg2  
Roland Whaite
Richard Hannam  
0




Division 1 Singles
  1st Round Quarter final Semi Final Final Winner
1 Chris Boswell Chris Boswell John Evans John Evans Jane Reeks
16 George Anastasov
9 John Henry John Evans
8 John Evans
5 Nicola Popovic Mike Watts Mike Watts
12 Mike Watts
13 Richard Maher Pete Gardner
4 Pete Gardner
3 Granville Thomas Granville Thomas Frank Hillier Jane Reeks
14 Mathew O'Dwyer
11 Frank Hillier Frank Hillier
6 Marcus Shipley
7 Jane Reeks Jane Reeks Jane Reeks
10 Dale Stephens
15 Paul Griffiths Reg Smith
2 Reg Smith



Division 2 Singles
  1st Round Quarter final Semi Final Final Winner
1 Dave Macintosh Dave Macintosh Dave Macintosh Dave Macintosh Dave Macintosh
16 Peter Short
9 Phil Yapp Phil Yapp
8 Aaron Thomas
5 Bill Evans Bill Evans Bill Evans
12 Alastair
13 Helen Levy Chris Monelle
4 Chris Monelle
3 Stephen Edwards Stephen Edwards Tony Evans Wayne Manship
14 Richard Hannam
11 Bernard Gibb Tony Evans
6 Tony Evans
7 P2 Wayne Manship Wayne Manship
10 Wayne Manship
15 Elliott Elliot
2 Bye
           
  Preliminary Round       P1 Lindsey Eagle v Bernard Gibb  P2 Steve Jennings v Bill Evans  

 

Home
News and Events
Competitions
Hall of Fame
Photos
Privacy Policy