Newport & District Table Tennis League
A sport for all ages
Hall of Fame

Newport & District Table Tennis League



Winners Season 2014 – 2015

League Division 1 Winners 2014-15 Slovac Inters

Marek Mercak – Michael Lucanic – Frantisek Mercak

League Division 1 Runners up 2014-15 Rocaviss Rovers

Gareth Aviss – Paul Roach

League Division 2 Winners 2014-15 Howling Dragons

Paul Griffiths – Marcus Shipley

League Division 2 Runners Up 2014-15 TB Albion

Trevor Puw – Bob Bellew

League Division 3 Winners 2014-15 Topspin & Smash

Steve Edwards – Peter Teichner

League Division 3 Runners up 2014-15 Way to go

Wayne Brooks – Anthony Evans

Gordon Howarth Cup Winners 2014-15 The Pensioners

Ryan Oliver – Harry Skidmore

Gordon Howarth Cup Runners up 2014-15 The Dons

Chris Boswell – John Evans

Burton Cup Winners 2014-15 Watt Lucky Chaps

Mike Watts – Michael Lucanic – Ellis Chapman

Burton Cup Runners up 2014-15 Less is More

Harry Skidmore – Robert Lewis – Dale Stevens

Newport Closed

Singles Winner 2015 Gareth Aviss

Singles Runner up 2015 Marek Mercak

Division 1 Singles Winner 2015 Gareth Aviss

Division 1 Singles Runner up 2015 Ryan Oliver

Division 2 Singles Winner 2015 Robert Lewis

Division 2 Singles Runner up 2015 Paul Griffiths

Division 3 Singles Winner 2015 Steven Edwards

Division 3 Singles Runner up 2015 Anthony Evans

Handicap Singles Winner 2015 Harry Skidmore

Handicap Singles Runner up 2015 Sam Thomas




 


 

Winners
 

League Division 1 Winners 2013-14 Slovac Inters
Marek Mercak, Michael Lucanic, Frantisek Mercak

League Division 1 Runners up 2013-14 DF Bulldogs
Frank Hillier, Dean Richards

League Division 2 Winners 2013-14 The Gunners
Alex Wallace, Chris Monelle

League Division 2 Runners up 2013-14 Team 180
Harry Skidmore, Robert Lewis

League Division 3 Winners 2013-14 MAPS
Paul Bennett, Anthony Carpenter, Mathew Green

League Division 3 Runners up 2013-14 Way to go
Anthony Evans Wayne Brooks, ,

Gordon Howarth Cup Winners 2013-14 The Dons
Chris Boswell, John Evans

Gordon Howarth Cup Runners up 2013-14 Slovac Inters
Frantisek Mercak, Michael Lucanic, Marek Mercak

Burton Cup Winners 2013-14 DHP
Dean Richard, Harry Skidmore, Peter Teichner

Burton Cup Runners up 2013-14
Way-Mer-Mon
Chris Monelle, Frantisek Mercak, Wayne Manship

Newport Closed
Singles Winner 2014 Gareth Aviss
Singles Runner up 2014 Marek Mercak
Handicap Singles Winner 2014 Harry Skidmore
Handicap Singles Runner up 2014 Marek Mercak
Division 1 Singles Winner 2014 Gareth Aviss
Division 1 Singles Runner up 2014 Marek Mercak
Division 2 Singles Winner 2014 Alex Wallace

Division 2 Singles Runner up 2014 Robert Lewis
Division 3 Singles Winner 2014 Wayne Brooks
Division 3 Singles Runner up 2014 Anthony Evans

 

 

 

 

 

 








Members of the Newport & District Table Tennis League at their presentation night
.
 
Left to right – Peter Gardner, Marcus Shipley, Reg Smith, Brian Cox, John Evans, Granville Thomas, Sam Thomas, Ade Pearce, Chris Monelle, Julie Daltrey, Jane Hunter, John Sage, Mike Desmond, Wayne Manship, Paul Roche, Marc Redfern, Frank Hillier, Gareth Aviss, Alan Rees, Chris Boswell, and Dean Richards

Winners 2012/13

Division 3 Winners 2012/13                          B.S.A

Brian Cox                       John Sage              Adrian Pearce

Division 3 Runners Up 2012/13                    JA Thistle

Julie Daltrey                    Alan Rees

Division 2 Winners 2012/13                          Brynglas

Mike Desmond                Marc Redfern        Wayne Manship

Division 2 Runners up 2012/13                     LP Falcons

Paul Griffiths                   Marcus Shipley

Division 1 Winners 2012/13                          Rocavis Rovers

Gareth Aviss                   Paul Roche

Division 1 Runners up 2012/13                     DF Bulldogs

Dean Richards                Frank Hillier

Gordon Howarth Cup Winners 2012/13        B.S.A

Brian Cox                       John Sage              Adrian Pearce

Gordon Howarth Cup Runners up 2012/13   Team 180

Robert Lewis                  Harry Skidmore

Burton Cup Winners 2012/13              Bobsamik

Mike Watts                     Bob Bellew            Sam Thomas

Burton Cup Runners up 2012/13                            Garleochris

Gareth Aviss                   Chris Monelle        Leo Muntono

Newport Closed Division 3 Singles 2013

Winner                            John Sage

Newport Closed Division 3 Singles 2013

Runner up                       Brian Cox

Newport Closed Division 2 Singles 2013

Winner                            Marc Redfern

Newport Closed Division 2 Singles 2013

Runner up                       Paul Griffiths

Newport Closed Division 1 Singles 2013

Winner                            Frank Hillier

Newport Closed Division 1 Singles 2013

Runner up                       Chris Boswell

Newport Closed Singles Winner 2013

Winner                            Chris Boswell

Newport Closed Singles Winner 2013

Runner up                       Reg Smith

 

 




 
 

 

Members at the 2012 presentation night

Winners 2011/12
 
Division 2 Runners up 2011/12                        LP Falcons             Paul Griffiths                   Marcus Shipley
 
Division 2 Winners 2011/12                              TB Albion                Trevor Puw                     Bob Bellew
 
Division 1 Runners up 2011/12                        Brethan Athletic    Graham Brettell               John Henry
 
Division 1 Winners 2011/12                               FC Orient                Frank Hillier           Cui Wei
 
Gordon Howarth Cup Runners up 2011/12   Tom and Jerry       Lyndon Oliver                 Ryan Oliver
 
Gordon Howarth Cup Winners 2011/12          DC Bulldogs          Dean Richards                Chris Boswell
 
Burton Cup Runners up 2011/12                     Leos Lions             Chris Boswell                  Reg Smith             Leo Muntono
 
Burton Cup Winners 2011/12                           Gabelship               Gary Aviss                     Bob Bellew            Marcus Shipley
 
Newport Closed Division 2 Singles 2012
Runner up                       Bob Bellew
 
Newport Closed Division 2 Singles 2012
Winner                            Chris Monelle
 
Newport Closed Division 1 Singles 2012
Runner up                       Lyndon Oliver
 
Newport Closed Division 1 Singles 2012
Winner                            Gary Aviss
 
Newport Closed Singles Winner 2012
Runner up             Gary Aviss
 
Newport Closed Singles Winner 2012
Winner                            Lyndon Oliver

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Gary Aviss Newport Champion 2011
Gareth Aviss recieves the Newport Champion Cup from the
League Chairman Graham Brettell 


Winners 2010/11

Division 1 Winners 2010/11, Newport YMCA, R Goulding, J Challingsworth
Division 1 Runners up 2010/11, Brethan Athletic, G Brettell, J Henry
Division 2 Winners 2010/11, Wolves & Gunners, C Monelle, P Griffiths
Division 2 Runners up 2010/11, MS Rangers, M Sears
Division 3 Winners 2010/11, The Lefties, R Lewis, S Canning
Division 3 Runners up 2010/11, The All Stars, I Boyd, A Ball
Gordon Howarth Cup 2010/11Winners, RJ Thistle, J Reese, R Oliver
Gordon Howarth Cup 2010/11 Runners up, ML Falcons, M O’Dwyer, L Oliver
Burton Cup 2010/11 Winners, Hotners Ford, C Boswell, C Monelle, J Reese
Burton Cup 2010/11 Runners up, Balamory, D Richards, R Oliver, R Lewis, S Preston Jones
Newport Closed Singles 2011 Winner, G Aviss
Newport Closed Singles 2011 Runner up, G Brettell
Newport Closed H/Cap Singles 2011 Winner, R Oliver
Newport Closed H/Cap Singles 2011 Runner up, M Watts
Newport Closed Division 1 Singles 2011 Winner, G Thomas
Newport Closed Division 1 Singles 2011 Runner up, M O’Dwyer
Newport Closed Division 2 Singles 2011 Winner, R Oliver
Newport Closed Division 2 Singles 2011 Runner up, M Preston Jones
Newport Closed Division 3 Singles 2011 Winner, R Lewis
Newport Closed Division 3 Singles 2011 Runner up, A Ball
 

 

Winners Season 2009/10

Division 1 Winners Brethan Athletic G Brettell J Henry
Division 1 Runners up Newport YMCA R Goulding J Challengsworth
Division 2 Winners TJ Albion T Puw J Bufton
Division 2 Runners up LP Falcons L Hobbs P Gilby
Division 3 Winners The Shipleys S Shipley M Shipley
Division 3 Runners up SA Dragons S Edwards A Fradd
Gordon Howarth Cup Winners Dumb & Dumber
Gordon Howarth Cup Runners up Rocavis Rovers G Aviss P Roche
Newport Closed H/Cap Singles Winner R Oliver 
Newport Closed H/Cap Singles Runner up C Boswell
Newport Closed Division 1 Singles Winner R Goulding
Newport Closed Division 1 Singles Runner up G Aviss
Newport Closed Division 2 Singles Winner P Gilby
Newport Closed Division 2 Singles Runner up C Monelle
Newport Closed Division 3 Singles Winner M Shipley
Newport Closed Division 3 Singles Runner up D Davey
 

Winners season 2008/09
Div 1, Winner, R&R United, Reg Smith Richard Coldbeck
Div 1, R/Up, YMCA, Ray Goulding, John Challengsworth
Div 2, Winner, PP Wolves, Paul Griffiths, Phil Gilby
Div 2, R/Up, TJ Albion, Trevor Pew, John Bufton
Div 3, Winner, The All Stars, Anky Ball, Ivan Boyd
Div 3, R/Up, P&O Crusiers, R Oliver, L Painter
Div 3 R/Up, JV Hibernian, J Hibbs, V Hibbs
Gordon Howarth Cup, Winner
Gordon Howarth Cup, R/Up,
Burton Cup, Winner, Chris Boswell, Paul Griffiths, Jack Reese
Burton Cup, R/Up, John Evans, Ivan Boyd, Vaughan Hibbs
Newport Closed H/Cap Singles Winner, Paul Roche
Newport Closed H/Cap Singles R/Up, Graham Brettell
Newport Division 1 individual Singles, Winner, Ray Goulding
Newport Division 1 Individual Singles, R/Up, Richard Coldbeck
Newport Division 2 individual Singles, Winner, Paul Griffiths
Newport Division 2 Individual Singles, R/Up, Chris Monelle
Newport Division 3 individual Singles, Winner, Ivan Boyd
Newport Division 3 Individual Singles, R/Up, Liam Painter
 

 


Home
News and Events
Competitions
Hall of Fame
Photos
Contact Us